Blue Lake Dam (Anderson Pond)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Blue Lake
Other Name: BLUE BROOK
NID ID: CT00574
Longitude: -71.89722
Latitude: 41.51944
County: NEW LONDON
River: ASHWILLET BROOK
State: CT
Nearest City: NORTH STONINGTON
Owner Name: PRESTONWOLD INC
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1900
Dam Length: 100 feet
Dam Height: 12 feet
Maximum Discharge: 146 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 243 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 243 acre-feet
Surface Area: 54.3 acres
Drainage Area: 1.52 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEP
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: BLUE BROOK
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Anderson Pond News
Anderson Pond Photos
Anderson Pond Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
AndersonPond.LakesOnline.com
THE ANDERSON POND WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal